Sea buckthorn berry oil (Hippophae rhamnoide) is a rich red coloured substance loaded with anti-oxidants which are known to combat the skin’s aging process. Studies also indicate that it has a positive impact on the granulation process (a natural skin healing process) associated with dermal damage caused by burns, eczema, ultra-violet light injury, ulcers, cuts and wounds. This healing effect is due to the high content of beta-carotene (pro-vitamin-A), vitamin c and omega fatty acids. As a result, this rich powerhouse nutrient is becoming an attractive ingredient in skin care products.
From a topical perspective there are no known precautions, however due to it’s rich colour it may stain clothing and temporarily discolour the skin.
Due to the fact that it is an expensive extract, it is imperative to note where in the order of ingredients it occurs. When it occurs low down on the list, the benefits may be minimal. A maximum of 5% per volume in our opinion will provide optimal results anything less than 2% is simply a waste of money. From a do-it-yourself (DIY) perspective it is more economical to simply purchase a pure CO2 extract* and add it directly to a medium of your choice keeping in mind not to exceed the 5% per volume additive proportion.
*CO2 extraction is also known as supercritical extraction and is the more favourable method when it comes to producing plant extracts since there are no solvents used, no thermal stress and no exposure to oxygen. This process is the most environmentally friendly method which preserves the natural qualities of the plant extract.
Note: Aromatherapy, like any other natural therapy, is intended to complement not replace traditional medicine. When in doubt about any medical condition, always seek medical advice. See legal