Good Ingredients to Know: Sea Buckthorn Oil

IMG_0525Sea buckthorn berry oil (Hippophae rhamnoide) is a rich red coloured substance loaded with anti-oxidants which are known to combat the skin’s aging process. Studies also indicate that it has a positive impact on the granulation process (a natural skin healing process) associated with dermal damage caused by burns, eczema, ultra-violet light injury, ulcers, cuts and wounds. This healing effect is due to the high content of beta-carotene (pro-vitamin-A), vitamin c and omega fatty acids. As a result, this rich powerhouse nutrient is becoming an attractive ingredient in skin care products.

From a topical perspective there are no known precautions, however due to it’s rich colour it may stain clothing and temporarily discolour the skin.

SeaBuckthornDue to the fact that it is an expensive extract, it is imperative to note where in the order of ingredients it occurs. When it occurs low down on the list, the benefits may be minimal. A maximum of 5% per volume in our opinion will provide optimal results anything less than 2% is simply a waste of money. From a do-it-yourself (DIY) perspective it is more economical to simply purchase a pure CO2 extract* and add it directly to a medium of your choice keeping in mind not to exceed the 5% per volume additive proportion.

*CO2 extraction is also known as supercritical extraction and is the more favourable method when it comes to producing plant extracts since there are no solvents used, no thermal stress and no exposure to oxygen. This process is the most environmentally friendly method which preserves the natural qualities of the plant extract.

References:

Chatelaine Magazine, The amazing health benefits of sea buckthorn

Dr. Andrew Weil, Better skin with sea buckthorn oil

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil vs Seed Oil: Do you know the difference?

Safety and healing efficacy of Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.) seed oil on burn wounds in rats.

Management of burn wounds with Hippophae rhamnoides oil

Note:  Aromatherapy, like any other natural therapy, is intended to complement not replace traditional medicine.  When in doubt about any medical condition, always seek medical advice.   See legal

TinyFlowerVisit us – we’ll turn your nose on
#LiveLoveSmell

 

 

Fragrance – is it natural or synthetic: Lilac

lilacQ. Is there such a thing as Lilac Essential Oil?
A. Unfortunately no, the blooms do not yield enough of the aromatic oil, and if one were able to capture enough, (via distillation or Co2 extraction) the cost would equate to approximately $1000 per ounce, therefore any product on the market that smells of Lilac is probably synthetically scented.

That being said you can capture the fragrance naturally, through a process called Enfleurage, where fragrant petals or blossoms are saturated in a natural oil or fat.

DIY your own Lilac Perfume Oil – Visit Pure Green Magazine

Note:  Aromatherapy, like any other natural therapy, is intended to complement not replace traditional medicine.  When in doubt about any medical condition, always seek medical advice.   See legal

TinyFlowerVisit us – we’ll turn your nose on
#LiveLoveSmell