Frankincense: Let’s put this in perspective!

 

Frequently people ask – which Frankincense is the best one to ingest? Then they proceed to tell me how they read an article on the emojiinternet, or that a friend told them to place a few drops under their tongue or rub some on the roof of their mouth every day in order to treat or prevent cancer, to reverse the affects of concussion syndrome or reduce the inflammation in their joints.

Frankincense Essential Oil (EO) is obtained by distilling a resin (a sap like substance) that exudes from the Boswellia family of trees which predominately include sacra, carterii, frereana and serrata.  Frankincense oil contains a variation of chemical constituents predominately monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes and ketones which are dependent upon the Boswellia species and the geographical region to which the tree is grown. From a scent perspective the EO of Frankincense has a fresh balsamic peppery aroma, with a slightly dry green note, with coniferous tones and is used extensively in the perfume industry.

Traditional Health Uses
From a traditional health perspective the aroma is said to help reduce the symptoms of anxiety, nervous tension and stress-related conditions.  From an inhalation perspective it seems to lessen symptoms associated with asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, coughs and laryngitis. Topically, indigenous persons throughout the world have used the resin in natural skin care preparations for blemishes, scars and wounds and is often touted as improving dry skin, and reversing UV damaged skin.

Massage Therapy & Aromatherapy Massage
Frankincense EO would serves as an excellent adjunct to Massage Therapy, as Frankincense EO contains constituents that may help to improve circulation and reduce inflammation due to the monoterpene levels specifically a-pinene, which is dependent upon the species of the Frankincense EO. Since there is reputed research pointing to the benefits of Massage Therapy combining a few drops of Frankincense EO with a natural vegetable carrier oil such as coconut oil may have a positive affect on arthritic and muscular conditions when massaged into those areas of need.

The Contrary Hype
Despite all the chatter on the internet by those who sell false-hope, distilled Frankincense EO does not contain any boswellic acid, and this is where the problem lies or where the inflated statements and headlines are actually prevaricated.

Scientific Study
In a laboratory setting when bacteria is grown in a petri dish, Frankincense EO has proven to be quite effective as an anti-bacterial agent, and food chemists have investigated its properties to control various types of Listeria monocytogenes. However, Frankincense EO has yet to be proven as a substance to treat human pathogens.

Other research points to the oral use of Boswellia extract which may in fact have some positive health benefits due to the presence of boswellic acid.  If you are hoping to benefit from boswellic acid then check out your local natural health clinic shop for an oral supplement containing a standardized dose of boswellic acid that has been approved by the FDA or Health Canada. You can identify licensed natural health products by looking for the eight-digit Natural Product Number (NPN) or Homeopathic Medicine Number (DIN-HM) on the label.

Under no circumstance should Frankincense essential oil be taken internally because during the distillation process the boswellic is lost and other constituents are heightened, and/or altered into other substances which are not safe to ingest.

Frankincense Essential Oil Preferences
Frankincense sacra, carterii, frereana and serrata are all suitable for general aromatherapy inspired products.  Presently I am using serrata in my skin care products because it is an affordable oil and happens to be organically grown.  I prefer carterii in massage oils and for inhalation due to the higher content of a-pinene.  I flip back and forth between the two when it comes to creating natural perfumes.  Serrata possesses more of a punctuating top note whereas carterii is warmer and more full-bodied.

Price should not be Indicative of Quality
Some Frankincense oils are more expensive than others, this has nothing to do with the quality. Different species of Boswellia resin yield different amounts of Frankincense oil. For example when the same volume of serrata and carterii resin are distilled the serrata will produce more oil.

References

Lis-Balchin, M. (2005). Aromatherapy Science: A Guide for Healthcare Professionals (1st ed.). Amsterdam, Netherlands: Amsterdam University Press.

Lis-Balchin, M. (1995). Aroma Science: The Chemistry & Bioactivity of Essential Oils (1st ed.). United Kingdom: Amberwood Publishing.

Tisserand, Robert, and Rodney Young*. Essential Oil Safety: A Guide for Health Care Professionals. 2nd ed., Churchill Livingstone, 2013.
*This author is not affiliated with the Young Living Oil company.

Boswellia Serrata; A Potential Anti-inflammatory Agent

Effects of Topical Boswellic Acid on Photo and Age-Damaged Skin

Frankincense Essential Oil & Cancer

Frankincense Essential Oil – Cancer in Perspective

Note:  Aromatherapy, like any other natural therapy, is intended to complement not replace traditional medicine.  When in doubt about any medical condition, always seek medical advice.  See legal

TinyFlowerSandra Topper, is a Professional Aromatherapist & Aromachologist
www.bespokearomatics.com

 

Cosmetic Toxins: Yuck !

Cosmetic
Screen Shot from Video (Credit www.safecosmetics.org)

Watch and listen to this video (posted below) – it fabulously explains how bombarded we are by toxic ingredients in personal products.

The Story of Cosmetics, released on July 21st, 2010, examines the pervasive use of toxic chemicals in our everyday personal care products, from lipstick to baby shampoo. Produced with Free Range Studios and hosted by Annie Leonard, the seven-minute film by The Story of Stuff Project reveals the implications for consumer and worker health and the environment, and outlines ways we can move the industry away from hazardous chemicals and towards safer alternatives. The film concludes with a call for viewers to support legislation aimed at ensuring the safety of cosmetics and personal care products.

TinyFlowerVisit us – we’ll turn your nose on
#LiveLoveSmell

 

 

History: To Bathe

bath
L. Alma Tadema, victorian artist

Bathing = … ‘the washing of the body, or immersion of the body in water, practiced for personal hygiene, religious ritual or therapeutic purposes’

Star Anise (Illicium vermum) Essential Oil has an aroma similar to black licorice.  From a topical aromatherapeutic perspective it may be helpful with musculosketal aches and pains related to sports injury and rheumatism.  Through nasal inhalation it may help to ease bronchitis and nasal congestion related to the common cold.

Dead Sea salt is renowned for it’s therapeutic benefits for thousands of years due to the high content of magnesium along with other beneficial minerals.  Studies indicate that Dead Sea salts have remarkable improvements with respect to the itching and scaliness associated with psoriasis.

Our Mediterranean Dead Sea Salts have Zen-BathSaltsbeen aromatically enhanced with Star Anise essential oil along with cedarwood, sweet orange and lavender.

If you’re a bath lover – we have several varieties of natural bath salts.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                          Note:  Aromatherapy, like any other natural therapy, is intended to complement not replace traditional medicine.  When in doubt about any medical condition, always seek medical advice.   See legal

TinyFlowerVisit us – we’ll turn your nose on
#LiveLoveSmell

 

Sources:
Bathing. (2015, June 17). In Wikipedia, The Free Encyclopedia.
Dead Sea Salt, Benefits. SaltWorks, America’s Sea Salt Company.